16 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 116 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 216 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 316 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 416 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 516 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 616 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 716 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 816 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 916 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1016 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1116 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1216 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1316 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1416 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1516 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1616 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1716 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1816 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 1916 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 2016 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 2116 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 2216 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 2316 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 2416 Stanley Road Newton, MA - Image 25

$1,300,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,514 SQFT 0.36 Acres
Type: Single Family

16 Stanley Road
Newton, MA 02468

MLS#: 73590242
Chris Bernier
Chris Bernier
Churchill Properties
Principal Broker/Owner
Phone: 978.578.5013
Office: 833.668.4649
Presented by: Friedler / Marchant Living Group with Hammond Residential Real Estate.

Property Description

 

Set on a generous 0.36-acre lot in the heart of Waban, 16 Stanley Road is a beloved 1960s Ranch offering 1,948 sqft of rare single-level living. Lovingly maintained, this 8-room home is ready for its next chapter. The main level features an easy, intuitive flow anchored by an expanded dining room, a comfortable kitchen with a sunlit breakfast nook, and a vaulted family room that opens to views of the deep, flat backyard. Three bedrooms and two full baths round out the main floor, creating an effortless layout for both easy daily living and lively entertaining. Downstairs, the walk-out lower level provides versatile space for a playroom, home office, or gym with plenty of room to grow. Step outside to a spacious deck overlooking a private yard framed by mature plantings, offering a picturesque setting for outdoor gatherings. Complete with an attached one-car garage and ample storage, this home sits just moments from Waban village shops, local cafés, the Green Line, and major commuter routes (Routes 9, 128, and the Mass Pike). An exceptional opportunity in one of Newton’s most sought-after villages!


 

Interior Features

Bedrooms

Bedroom 3 Area110 sqft
Bedroom 3 Length10 sqft
Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
Bedroom 3 Width11 sqft
Primary Bedroom Area180 sqft
Primary Bedroom Length15 sqft
Primary Bedroom Width12 sqft
Primary on Main121
Second Bedroom Length11 sqft
Second Bedroom LevelFirst
Second Bedroom Width11 sqft
Total Bedrooms3

Bathrooms

Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
Half Baths0
Primary Bathroom FeaturesYes
Total Baths2

Kitchen

Kitchen Area162 sqft
Kitchen Length18 sqft
Kitchen LevelFirst
Kitchen Width9 sqft

Other Interior Features

LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Above Grade Finished Area1,948 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump
Below Grade Finished Area566 sqft
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringWood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesPlay Room
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Total Fireplaces2
Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Other Rooms

Dining Room Area18 sqft
Dining Room Area198 sqft
Dining Room LevelFirst
Dining Room Width11 sqft
Family Room Area300 sqft
Family Room Length25 sqft
Family Room LevelFirst
Family Room Width12 sqft
Kitchen Area162 sqft
Kitchen Length18 sqft
Kitchen LevelFirst
Kitchen Width9 sqft
Living Room Area280 sqft
Living Room Length20 sqft
Living Room LevelFirst
Living Room Width14 sqft

General

AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Architectural StyleRanch
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
Certified TreatedUnknown
CityNewton
Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
Construction MaterialsFrame
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
CountyMiddlesex
DirectionsChestnut to Stanley
DisclosuresSee list of repairs and renovations. Buyer to do due diligence. Sold in as-is condition. Washer, dryer and basement fridge remain with sale.
ElectricCircuit Breakers
Elementary SchoolAngier
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingElectric Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
High SchoolNewton South
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Lot Size Square Feet15,521 sqft
Lot Size UnitsAcres
MLS AreaWaban
Middle/Junior High SchoolBrown
Parcel Number696,149
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck
Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusActive
StatusActive
Subdivision NameWaban
Tax Annual Amount$12,196
Tax Assessed Value$1,258,699
Tax Year2026
Total Rooms8
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
WaterviewNo
Year Built1960
Year Built DetailsApproximate
Year Built SourcePublic Records
ZoningSR2

Exterior

Building Area Total2,514 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Exterior AmenitiesDeck, Storage, Sprinkler System
Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
Lot FeaturesLevel
Lot Size Acres0.36
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesAttached, Off Street
Road Frontage TypePublic
Road Surface TypePaved
SpaNo
Total Parking4
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

Schools 

Middle School Brown Middle School
High School Newton South High School
Elementary School Angier Elementary School

  

Similar Properties

$1,300,000

3 Beds 2 Baths 2,514 SQFT 0.36 Acres
Type: Single Family

16 Stanley Road
Newton, MA 02468

MLS#: 73590242
Chris Bernier
Chris Bernier
Churchill Properties
Principal Broker/Owner
Phone: 978.578.5013
Office: 833.668.4649