Sold: Oct 26, 2026
48 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 148 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 248 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 348 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 448 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 548 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 648 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 748 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 848 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 948 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1048 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1148 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1248 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1348 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1448 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1548 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1648 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1748 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1848 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 1948 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2048 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2148 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2248 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2348 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2448 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2548 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2648 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2748 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2848 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 2948 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3048 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3148 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3248 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3348 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3448 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3548 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3648 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3748 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3848 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 3948 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 4048 County St Ipswich, MA - Image 41
Sold: Oct 26, 2026

$1,150,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,984 SQFT 0.04 Acres
Type: Single Family

48 County St
Ipswich, MA 01938

MLS#: 73557128
Andrea Lacroix
Andrea Lacroix
Churchill Properties
Elite Residential Specialist
Phone: 508.561.1161
Office: 833.668.4649
Presented by: Andrea Lacroix with Churchill Properties.

Property Description

 

Direct water access and an approved 14ft dock! Welcome to Lower Falls, a rare riverside retreat set directly along the scenic Ipswich River & Riverwalk. As soon as you arrive, you’ll be drawn to the ever-changing water views and peaceful sound of the river just outside your door. Sliding doors open to a beautiful deck overlooking the water, perfect for entertaining, or simply taking in the view. The harbormaster has approved a dock presenting an extraordinary opportunity for boating and waterfront enjoyment. This inviting home features a loft plumbed for a wet bar, offering flexible space for guests, a home office, or media lounge. Freshly painted and thoughtfully updated with a new roof and new HVAC, the property is move-in ready while still offering room to make it your own. Ideally located near downtown Ipswich, you’ll enjoy easy access to local shops, restaurants, and the MBTA commuter rail to North Station in Boston. A special opportunity to enjoy riverfront living in one of Ipswich’s most convenient and picturesque setting.


 

General

AppliancesWater Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Architectural StyleColonial
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
Certified TreatedUnknown
CityIpswich
Close Price$1,150,000
Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Public School
Construction MaterialsFrame
ContingencyPending P&S
CoolingCentral Air
CountyEssex
Current FinancingConv. Fixed
DirectionsCounty Street is 1A. House is located just before the County Street bridge.
Electric200+ Amp Service
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Hydronic Floor Heat(Radiant)
High SchoolIpswich
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Lot Size Square Feet1,650 sqft
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolIpswich
Parcel Number0
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck - Composite
Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Tax Annual Amount$6,743
Tax Assessed Value$625,500
Tax Year2026
Total Rooms6
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
ViewScenic View(s)
Waterfront FeaturesWaterfront, River, Dock/Mooring, Access, Direct Access, Public, Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
WaterviewYes
Year Built1995
Year Built DetailsActual
Year Built SourcePublic Records
ZoningIR

Interior

Above Grade Finished Area1,984 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
Dining Room LevelFirst
Fireplace FeaturesDining Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringHardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Half Baths1
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesLoft, Central Vacuum
Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
Kitchen LevelFirst
Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
Living Room LevelFirst
LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Primary Bathroom FeaturesYes
Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
Second Bedroom LevelSecond
Total Baths3
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1
Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Exterior

Building Area Total1,984 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
Exterior AmenitiesBalcony - Exterior, Deck - Composite, Balcony
Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
Lot Size Acres0.04
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener
Road Frontage TypePublic
SpaNo
Total Parking2
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NYes

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$1,150,000

3 Beds 2 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,984 SQFT 0.04 Acres
Type: Single Family

48 County St
Ipswich, MA 01938

MLS#: 73557128
Andrea Lacroix
Andrea Lacroix
Churchill Properties
Elite Residential Specialist
Phone: 508.561.1161
Office: 833.668.4649