Sold: Aug 21, 2026
30 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 130 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 230 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 330 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 430 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 530 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 630 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 730 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 830 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 930 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1030 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1130 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1230 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1330 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1430 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1530 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1630 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1730 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1830 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 1930 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2030 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2130 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2230 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2330 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2430 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2530 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2630 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2730 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2830 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 2930 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3030 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3130 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3230 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3330 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3430 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3530 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3630 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 3730 Hillside Ave. Amesbury, MA - Image 38
Sold: Aug 21, 2026

$640,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,536 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Single Family

30 Hillside Ave.
Amesbury, MA 01913

MLS#: 73533063
Kathy Thompson
Kathy Thompson
Churchill Properties
Real Estate Sales Consultant
Phone: 508.633.4170
Office: 833.668.4649
Presented by: Kathleen Thompson with Churchill Properties.

Property Description

 

MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION! Seller says SELL! Don't miss this charming Dutch Colonial nestled on a highly desirable tree-lined street. This inviting three-bedroom, 1.5-bath home features hardwood floors throughout, crown moldings, a fully applianced kitchen with a classic farmer’s sink, and a fireplaced living room, with built-ins, perfect for cozy gatherings. Just off the living room, a private office with French doors provides an ideal space for working from home, studying, or relaxing with a good book. The home also offers a full, dry basement complete with laundry and abundant storage space. Outside, you'll find perennial gardens, an irrigation system, and a plush flat backyard. A large detached two-car garage with a spacious loft offers additional storage or hobby space. Ideally located near major highways for easy commuting and just a short distance from downtown Amesbury’s shops, restaurants, and amenities. Please allow minimum 24 hr response time.


 

General

AppliancesRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
Certified TreatedUnknown
CityAmesbury
Close Price$640,000
Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship
Construction MaterialsFrame
ContingencyFinancing
CoolingNone
CountyEssex
Current FinancingConv. Fixed
DirectionsRoute 110 to Hillside Ave. (Rte 150)
DisclosuresSeller has never used fireplace. Would recommend being checked by professional prior to using. This is not a shared driveway - property is deeded to just left of garage straight back to the street.
Electric200+ Amp Service
Energy EfficientAttic Vent Elec.
Full Baths1
Garage Spaces2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingSteam, Natural Gas
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Lot Size Square Feet11325
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Parcel Number3,669,101
Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Tax Annual Amount$9,316
Tax Assessed Value$619,000
Tax Year2026
Total Rooms7
Utilitiesfor Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Year Built1920
Year Built DetailsActual
Year Built SourcePublic Records
ZoningR8

Interior

Above Grade Finished Area1,536 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NNo
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access
Bedroom 3 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Sconce, Lighting - Overhead
Dining Room LevelFirst
Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
Fireplace Y/NYes
FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Half Baths1
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesOffice
Kitchen FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
Kitchen LevelFirst
Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
Living Room LevelFirst
LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Primary Bathroom FeaturesNo
Primary Bedroom FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
Second Bedroom LevelSecond
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms3
Total Fireplaces1

Exterior

Building Area Total1,536 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesSprinkler System
Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
Frontage Length75 sqft
Lot Size Acres0.26
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Road Frontage TypePublic
SpaNo
Total Parking6
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$640,000

3 Beds 1 / 1 Full / Half Baths 1,536 SQFT 0.26 Acres
Type: Single Family

30 Hillside Ave.
Amesbury, MA 01913

MLS#: 73533063
Kathy Thompson
Kathy Thompson
Churchill Properties
Real Estate Sales Consultant
Phone: 508.633.4170
Office: 833.668.4649