Sold: Jun 18, 2026
6 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 16 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 26 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 36 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 46 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 56 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 66 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 76 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 86 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 96 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 106 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 116 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 126 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 136 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 146 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 156 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 166 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 176 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 186 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 196 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 206 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 216 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 226 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 236 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 246 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 256 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 266 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 276 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 286 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 296 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 306 Gifford Court Salem, MA - Image 31
Sold: Jun 18, 2026

$759,500

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,194 SQFT 0.07 Acres
Type: Single Family

6 Gifford Court
Salem, MA 01970

MLS#: 73512209
Karen Bernier
Karen Bernier
Churchill Properties
Owner & Residential Agent
Phone: 978.807.5580
Office: 833.668.4649
Presented by: Karen Bernier with Churchill Properties.

Property Description

 

Welcome to the historic "William Haskell" house, a beautifully restored gem in Salem’s prestigious MCINTYRE DISTRICT This impeccably maintained home seamlessly blends timeless character with modern luxury, featuring gleaming wood floors throughout an inviting, open-concept layout. The gourmet eat-in kitchen is a chef’s dream, appointed with granite countertops, premium stainless Jenn-Air appliances, and abundant cabinetry. The adjoining dining and living areas provide a sun-filled environment perfect for both intimate gatherings and entertaining. Entry mudroom and full guest bath enhance the home's effortless flow. Upstairs, original floors lead to a spacious primary and a large second bedroom featuring custom built-ins. The second level is completed by a full bath with a classic clawfoot tub. The clean, dry, walk-out basement offers laundry and ample storage. Enjoy private outdoor living with a lovely patio, raised garden beds, dedicated off street parking and a 2 CAR DETACHED GARAGE.


 

General

AppliancesGas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Architectural StyleColonial, Antique
Attached Garage No
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NNo
Certified TreatedUnknown
CitySalem
Close Price$759,500
Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, House of Worship, Public School, Sidewalks
Construction MaterialsFrame
ContingencyInspection
CoolingWindow Unit(s)
CountyEssex
Current FinancingConv. Fixed
DirectionsUSE GPS
DisclosuresGarage door opener does not work. OFFERS DUE MONDAY 5/11 BY 5PM.
ElectricCircuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Elementary SchoolWitchcraft Heights
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces2
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingHot Water, Radiant, Natural Gas
High SchoolSalem Hs
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Lot Size Square Feet3202
Lot Size UnitsAcres
MLS AreaMcIntire Historic District
Middle/Junior High SchoolCollins Ms
Parcel Number2,132,832
Patio/Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property ConditionUpdated/Remodeled
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerPublic Sewer
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Tax Annual Amount$7,664
Tax Assessed Value$675,800
Tax Lot563
Tax Year2026
Total Rooms5
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
Year Built1880
Year Built DetailsApproximate
Year Built SourcePublic Records
ZoningB1

Interior

Above Grade Finished Area1,194 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
BasementFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
Bedroom 2 Area224 sqft
Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Remodeled, Lighting - Pendant, Pocket Door
Dining Room Area12 sqft
Dining Room Area144 sqft
Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Lighting - Pendant
Dining Room LevelFirst
Dining Room Width12 sqft
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Half Baths0
Heating Y/NYes
Interior AmenitiesRecessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant, Mud Room, Entry Hall, Internet Available - Unknown
Kitchen Area126 sqft
Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Peninsula, Lighting - Pendant
Kitchen Length14 sqft
Kitchen LevelFirst
Kitchen Width9 sqft
Laundry FeaturesGas Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, Sink, In Basement
Living Room Area210 sqft
Living Room FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
Living Room Length15 sqft
Living Room LevelFirst
Living Room Width14 sqft
LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Primary Bedroom Area210 sqft
Primary Bedroom FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
Primary Bedroom Length15 sqft
Primary Bedroom Width14 sqft
Primary on Main224
Second Bedroom Length16 sqft
Second Bedroom LevelSecond
Second Bedroom Width14 sqft
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms2
Total Fireplaces0
Window FeaturesWindow(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Insulated Windows

Exterior

Building Area Total1,194 sqft
Covered Spaces2
Exterior AmenitiesPorch, Patio, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, Garden, Stone Wall
FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
Foundation DetailsStone, Brick/Mortar
Lot Size Acres0.07
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesDetached, Off Street, On Street
Road Frontage TypePublic
Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
Road Surface TypePaved
SpaNo
Total Parking5
Water SourcePublic
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$759,500

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,194 SQFT 0.07 Acres
Type: Single Family

6 Gifford Court
Salem, MA 01970

MLS#: 73512209
Karen Bernier
Karen Bernier
Churchill Properties
Owner & Residential Agent
Phone: 978.807.5580
Office: 833.668.4649