Sold: May 12, 2026
3 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 13 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 23 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 33 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 43 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 53 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 63 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 73 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 83 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 93 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 103 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 113 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 123 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 133 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 143 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 153 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 163 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 173 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 183 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 193 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 203 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 213 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 223 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 233 Hardy Lane Essex, MA - Image 24
Sold: May 12, 2026

$825,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,548 SQFT 0.21 Acres
Type: Single Family

3 Hardy Lane
Essex, MA 01929

MLS#: 73484147
Karen Bernier
Karen Bernier
Churchill Properties
Owner & Residential Agent
Phone: 978.807.5580
Office: 833.668.4649
Presented by: Karen Bernier with Churchill Properties.

Property Description

 

COASTAL SERENITY WITH PANORAMIC MARSH VIEWS! Experience the ultimate retreat, either year round or just summer, where the land meets the river. Located at the end of Island Road, just steps from the Hardy Creek Boat Launch, this contemporary year-round gem offers a front-row seat to nature’s masterpiece.The airy, open-concept main level is wrapped in walls of glass, seamlessly blending the kitchen and living areas with the horizon. Step through the slider onto your riverside deck to soak in breathtaking, panoramic vistas of the Great Marsh, Choate Island, Crane Beach, and Conomo Point. Upstairs, two spacious bedroom suites offer immersive, wrap-around marsh views. Whether you’re launching a paddleboard directly from your backyard or a boat from the nearby landing, tidal access to the Essex River and Ipswich Bay is effortless. With world-class bird watching and golden sunsets, this isn't just a home—it’s a perpetual vacation. Live where the views never end and the relaxation never stops


 

General

AccessibilityNo
AppliancesElectric Water Heater, Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Water Treatment
Architectural StyleContemporary
Attached Garage Yes
Building Area Units0 sqft
Carport Y/NYes
Certified TreatedUnknown
CityEssex
Close Price$825,000
Community FeaturesPark, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School
Construction MaterialsFrame
ContingencyPending P&S
CoolingWall Unit(s)
CountyEssex
Current FinancingConv. Fixed
DirectionsJOHN WISE AVENUE TO THE END OF ISLAND ROAD. TAKE LEFT JUST BEFORE BOAT LANDING.
DisclosuresSEE DEED, SURVEY & FEMA INFO ATTACHED TO MLS. NEW WATER FILTRATION SYSTEM. PROPERTY IS ON A TIGHT TANK.
ElectricCircuit Breakers
Elementary SchoolManch Essex
ExclusionsWasher, Dryer And Refrigerator.
Full Baths2
Garage Spaces1
Garage Y/NYes
HOANo
HeatingBaseboard, Oil
High SchoolManch Essex
Home Warranty Y/NNo
Lot Size Square Feet9148
Lot Size UnitsAcres
Middle/Junior High SchoolManch Essex
Parcel Number1,886,915
Patio/Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
Property Attached Y/NNo
Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence
Property TypeResidential
RoofShingle
Senior Community Y/NNo
SewerHolding Tank
Standard StatusClosed
StatusSold
Tax Annual Amount$9,568
Tax Assessed Value$736,600
Tax Lot20
Tax Year2026
Total Rooms4
Utilitiesfor Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
ViewScenic View(s)
Waterfront FeaturesOcean, River, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Year Built1947
Year Built DetailsApproximate, Renovated Since
Year Built SourcePublic Records
ZoningRS2

Interior

Above Grade Finished Area1,548 sqft
Air Conditioning Y/NYes
Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
Bedroom 2 Area192 sqft
Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
Family Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Family Room LevelFirst
Fireplace Y/NNo
FlooringTile, Hardwood
Half Baths0
Heating Y/NYes
Kitchen Area378 sqft
Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Gas Stove
Kitchen Length21 sqft
Kitchen LevelFirst
Kitchen Width18 sqft
Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
Living Room FeaturesWood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
Living Room LevelFirst
LivingAreaSource0 sqft
Primary Bathroom FeaturesYes
Primary Bedroom Area225 sqft
Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Closet - Double
Primary Bedroom Length15 sqft
Primary Bedroom Width15 sqft
Primary on Main192
Second Bedroom Length16 sqft
Second Bedroom LevelSecond
Second Bedroom Width12 sqft
Total Baths2
Total Bedrooms2
Total Fireplaces0
Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Exterior

Building Area Total1,548 sqft
Covered Spaces1
Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
Exterior AmenitiesDeck - Wood, Storage
Foundation DetailsOther
Lot FeaturesFlood Plain, Level, Marsh
Lot Size Acres0.21
Lot Size Area0 sqft
Parking FeaturesAttached, Carport, Storage, Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Unpaved
Road Frontage TypePublic, Dead End
Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
Road Surface TypePaved
SpaNo
Total Parking7
Water SourcePrivate
Waterfront Y/NNo

Additional Details

Price History

  

Similar Properties

$825,000

2 Beds 2 Baths 1,548 SQFT 0.21 Acres
Type: Single Family

3 Hardy Lane
Essex, MA 01929

MLS#: 73484147
Karen Bernier
Karen Bernier
Churchill Properties
Owner & Residential Agent
Phone: 978.807.5580
Office: 833.668.4649